Essential Oils

Store

Store Home ยป Essential Oils

Essential Oils

 

Citrus aurantium is an evergreen tree with hardy branches and beautiful white flowers. It is a tree from which four essential oils are produced: Neroli, from the flowers; Petitgrain, from the leaves; Bitter Orange, from the rind; an oil from the juice of the fruit (used in food flavoring only). Neroli oil is extracted from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. It has a refreshing, bitter-sweet aroma. In times past, orange flower blossoms were worn at weddings as a symbol of purity. Some traditional uses: for healing thread veins, scars and nourishing mature skin, increasing circulation, in relieving anxiety, melancholy and nervous tension, bronchitis, as an aphrodisiac. Emotional profile: for emotional crisis, longing, grief, abuse, hopelessness. Blends with: chamomile, coriander, geranium, lemon, ylang ylang, lavender, jasmine, and clary sage. Neroli oil is non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritant and non-phototoxic yet must be used sparingly when a sharp clear head is needed, as it can be very relaxing. The therapeutic properties of Neroli oil are: antidepressant, antiseptic, anti-infectious, carminative, digestive, sedative and tonic. Neroli oil is very relaxing and can relieve chronic anxiety, depression, fear, shock and stress and its calming effect can also be beneficial to the digestive tract for intestinal spasms, colitis and diarrhea. It can be useful in cases of insomnia, headaches, neuralgia and vertigo and can help when a patient is convalescing and is generally a good tonic. Neroli oil can help with the regenerating of skin cells and is useful for scar tissue, skin care and stretch marks. Neroli oil not only smells exquisite, but can also relax and calm the nervous system, the digestive tract and is helpful in skin care. As vapor therapy Neroli oil can be useful for insomnia, nervous tension, headaches, vertigo and depression. As a blended oil or diluted in the bath Neroli oil can assist with: insomnia, headaches, neuralgia, nervous tension, anxiety, depression, colitis and diarrhea. Neroli oil blends particularly well with Benzoin, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, all the citrus oils, Sandalwood, Rosemary and Ylang Ylang. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident,

$815.62

Details

Sandalwood oil is distilled from the heartwood. It has a woody, balsamic aroma. Sandalwood is believed to bring about calmness and serenity and is linked with incense and meditation. Some traditional uses: to lift melancholy, enhance meditation, heal the skin, help breathing, for calming and reducing stress, restful sleep, disinfecting, as an aphrodisiac. Generally Sandalwood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. This relaxing oil could be useful for tension, depression, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety. Sandalwood oil could be useful for chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs that accompany bronchitis and lung infections. It could alleviate cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends White Sandalwood 'For adjuvant therapy of infections of the lower urinary tract.' Sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, is good for scarring, dry eczema, ageing and dehydrated skin. Sandalwood oil can be helpful for the nervous system, for chest infections, for sexual problems and for skin care. In vapor therapy Sandalwood oil can be used for: aphrodisiac, bronchitis, coughs, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, for relaxing and as an insect repellant. As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Sandalwood oil can assist with: bladder infections, bronchitis, coughs, cystitis, eczema, insomnia, scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing. Sandalwood oil can be effective when diluted and used as a gargle for a sore or dry throat. When used in a lotion or cream Sandalwood oil can assist with: chapped, dry or inflamed skin. Sandalwood oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert and Ylang Ylang. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers, depending on the product. Starwest's pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy, cosmetic preparation, healing and b

$524.77

Details

Used in countless perfumes and fragrances, patchouli is noted for its long-lasting fragrance and fixative ability. It borders on the exotic and even the name patchouli evokes images of heady aromas, dark, rich colors, candlelight, incense and intrigue. The aroma is very intense; it can be described as earthy, rich, sweet, balsamic, woody and spicy. A valuable modifier in blends containing floral or herbaceous oils. Patchouli oil is one of the few essential oils that improve with age. Aromatherapy benefits: romantic, soothing, sensual. Some traditional uses: for athlete's foot, as an aphrodisiac, to relieve stress and nervous exhaustion. The oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but the smell of Patchouli oil may be a little persistent for some people and it may cause loss of appetite in some individuals. Patchouli oil is useful for fungal and bacterial infection; it helps for insect bites and could also be used as an insect repellant. It has diuretic properties, therefore helpful for water retention, cellulite, constipation and overweight. It has a deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered. Patchouli oil helps to cool down inflammations and assists with wound healing, scars and sores; it gives relief from acne, eczema and scalp disorders. It can be helpful with the re-growth of skin cells and scar tissue. Patchouli oil can assist with stress related conditions and anxiety; and is also helpful in cases of substance addictions. Patchouli oil has a beneficial effect on the skin, helps for infections and insect bites, water retention and can help with stress related problems and addictions. In vapor therapy Patchouli oil can be used for: overweight, anxiety and as an insect repellent. As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath Patchouli oil can assist with: constipation, dermatitis, overweight, anxiety and dandruff. Patchouli oil can be used neat on insect bites. In a lotion or cream Patchouli oil can be used for general skin care, dermatitis, athlete's foot, eczema, sores etc. Patchouli oil blends particularly well with: Bergamot, Clary sage, Geranium, Lavender and Myrrh. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larg

$339.37

Details

The dark blue color of this essential oil is from azulene which is formed during the distillation of the oil. The odor is sweet and adds a warm, long-lasting undertone in perfumes. All the Chamomiles are used in massage oils and herbal mixtures. Traditionally used as a muscle relaxant, a soothing agent, a skin conditioner, and an aphrodisiac. Blends well with bergamot, jasmine, labdanum, neroli, clary sage, rose. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Chamomile for 'External: Skin and mucous membrane inflammations, as well as bacterial skin diseases, including those of the oral cavity and gums. Inflammations and irritations of the respiratory tract (inhalations). Ano-genital inflammation (baths and irrigation). Internal: Gastrointestinal spasms and inflammatory diseases of the gastrointestinal tract.' 'Actions: Antiphlogistic; Musculotropic; Antispasmodic; Promotes wound healing; Deodorant; Antibacterial; Bacteriostatic; Stimulates skin metabolism.' Modern clinical studies have confirmed that German chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla) and Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) share many of the same constituents, and that chamomile does indeed live up to its traditional reputation. Chamomile contains numerous volatile oils and flavonoids which contribute to the herb's anti- antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, and muscle relaxing action, especially in the gastrointestinal tract. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers, depending on the product. Starwest's pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy, cosmetic preparation, healing and body care, potpourris and more. Essential oils are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference.

$330.60

Details

Natural myrrh resin is one of the oldest known perfumery materials. The oil has a balsamic, warm and spicy aroma that blends well in Oriental, woody and forest-type perfumes. It is also used in ointments and other skin care products. Myrrh was used as incense and in embalming preparation in ancient Egypt. Aromatherapy benefits: centering, visualizing, meditative. Some traditional uses: to heal wounds and nurture mature skin, for bronchitis and colds, to relieve apathy and calm. Myrrh, as the biblical story of the three wise men shows, was one of the most desired and sought after items in the world. It was used as incense in religious rituals throughout the ancient world. It promotes spiritual awareness and is uplifting. The anti-infectious nature of this legendary incense plays an active role in many of today's herbal formulations. The bacteriostatic and antiseptic properties of the herb have been experimentally verified in North America, Europe and China. The oleo-gum-resin is antiseptic to mucous membranes, and, curiously, both inhibits over secretion as well as disinhibits under secretion of these tissues. Thus, it normalizes mucous membrane activity. Myrrh is known to contain many volatile oils which make the herb ideally suited for promoting free breathing during congestive colds, and for clearing out mucous-clogged passages in the body. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Myrrh oleo-gum resin for 'Topical treatment of mild inflammations of the oral and pharyngeal mucosa.' Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy as it can act as a uterine stimulant. Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs; it helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is helpful for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids. Myrrh oil is very good for mouth and gum disorders such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea, gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. For the skin Myrrh oil could be useful for the treatment of boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete's foot. Myrrh oil could be of great help in cases of scanty periods, leucorrhoea, thrush and amenorrhea. Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, to gum and mouth disorders, in skin care and for gynecological problems. In vapor therapy Myrrh oil can be useful with: bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs. Myrrh oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for: bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections. Myrrh oil can be used in a mouthwash for all dental infections. Myrrh oil can be used diluted on a cold compress for sores, skin care and wounds. It can also be used on a cotton bud directly on sores, wounds and for skin infections. Myrr

$273.33

Details

One of the best all-purpose oils to have around. It not only fights depression, grief, anger and fear, but looks after your heart and digestive system, while being the most wonderful remedy for female problems and one of the best oils to use on the skin. Scent Characteristics: Warm, intense, immensely rich fragrance. Distillation Method: Steam distillation of the flower petals. Common Uses: Flavoring, Scent, Aromatherapy Qualities & Properties: Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-tubercular agent, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, regulator of appetite, sedative ( nervous ), stomachic, tonic ( heart, liver, stomach, uterus ) Rose oil is used in creams, lotions and soaps for its mild anti-viral and bactericidal properties, as well as for its fragrance. Rose water, recovered from the distillation of rose oil, is mildly astringent and beneficial for cleansing and refreshing dry, sensitive skin. With the advent of distillation in the tenth century, Persians began extracting rose flower water from fresh roses. The difficulty of extracting rose oil from the plant has always caused it to be a very expensive substance. A rose blossom contains only about .02% essential oil. It takes about 60,000 roses to produce just 1 ounce of oil, and ten thousand pounds of rose blossoms to produce 1 pound of oil.

$210.20

Details

Lavender oil is used in baths, room sprays, toilet waters, perfumes, colognes, massage oils, sachets, salves, skin lotions and oils. It has a sweet, balsamic, floral aroma which combines well with many oils including citrus, clove, patchouli, rosemary, clary sage and pine. Aromatherapy benefits: balancing, soothing, normalizing, calming, relaxing, healing. Some traditional uses: balancing emotions, relieving stress, tension and headache, to promote restful sleep, heal the skin, to lower high blood pressure, help breathing, for disinfecting. Although lavender is considered one of the safest essential oils, you should discontinue use is you have any allergic reactions. The therapeutic properties of Lavender oil include: Antiseptic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-rheumatic, anti-toxic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, emmenagogue, anti-toxic, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, nervine, restorative, sedative, insecticide and tonic. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Lavender flower for 'Internal: Mood disturbances such as restlessness or insomnia, functional abdominal complaints (nervous stomach irritations, Roehmheld syndrome, meteorism, nervous intestinal discomfort). For balneotherapy Bath]: Treatment of functional circulatory disorders.' Lavender oil has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general. It is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia. Lavender oil is beneficial for problems such as: bronchitis, asthma, colds, laryngitis, halitosis, throat infections and whooping cough. It helps the digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting and flatulence. Lavender oil relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport. Lavender tones the skin and is useful for all types of skin problems: abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and as an insect repellent. Lavender is one of the few essentials oils that can be used neat on the skin, and this is especially useful when treating a minor burn wound. In vapor therapy Lavender oil can be useful for: allergies, anorexia, dizziness, sleeplessness (also in children), hay fever, headaches, depression, trauma, anxiety, hysteria, fear, nightmares, irritability, nervous tension and as an insect repellant. Lavender oil can be used as a massage oil or diluted in the bath for: abdominal pains, allergies, anorexia, arthritis, bowel disorders, fatigue, hay fever, headaches, insomnia, moodiness, trauma, anxiety, depression, hysteria, nightmares, fear, irritability, nervous tension, stress and for relaxing. Lavender oil can be used as a wash or on a cotton bud for acne, insect bites, carbuncles, bruises, chilblains, dandruff and lice. On a cold comp

$207.29

Details

Use as an inhalant or decongestant. Helps relieve headache and sinus pain, reduces allergy symptoms. For external use only.

$190.08

Details

Our oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the common grapefruit. It has a fresh, sweet, bitter, citrus aroma. It is used to scent citrus perfumes and colognes, soaps, creams and lotions. Especially appreciated by children. Aromatherapy benefits: refreshing, cheering. Some traditional uses: to lift melancholy, relieve muscle fatigue, as an astringent for oily skin, to refresh and energize the body, stimulate detoxification, as an airborne disinfectant. Grapefruit oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing and although listed as non-phototoxic it can irritate the skin if exposed to strong sunlight after treatment. Grapefruit oil is used in cases of muscle fatigue and stiffness. It has a helpful effect on congested oily skin and acne; it tones the skin and tissues, and promotes hair growth. It is valuable in cases of stress, depression and nervous exhaustion, as well as headaches. Grapefruit oil has great benefits for the immune system, it helps with skin problems, and can be used for muscle stiffness, water retention and for the nervous system. In vapor therapy grapefruit oil can be used for: hangovers, headaches, over indulgence and mental tiredness. Grapefruit oil can be used in blended massage oil or diluted in the bath to assist with: cellulite, colds and flu, lack of energy, jet lag, muscle fatigue, overweight, headaches, moodiness and mental and physical tiredness. Used in a base cream, lotion or as a wash, Grapefruit oil can be used for a greasy, congested and acne skin. Grapefruit essential oil blends particularly well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Geranium, Palmarosa and Frankincense. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers, depending on the product. Starwest's pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy, cosmetic preparation, healing and body care, potpourris and more. Essential oils are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference.

$186.00

Details

Various species of frankincense trees grow wild throughout Western India, Northeastern Africa and Southern Saudi Arabia. The oil is distilled from the gum resin that oozes from incisions made in the bark of the trees. The oil is spicy, balsamic, green-lemon-like and peppery. It modifies the sweetness of citrus oils such as orange and bergamot. It is also the base for incense type perfumes and is important in Oriental, floral, spice and masculine scents. Aromatherapy benefits: calming, visualizing, meditative. Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'Its principal use now is in the manufacture of incense and pastilles. It is also used in plasters and might be substituted for Balsam of Peru or Balsam of Tolu.' 'The inhalation of steam laden with the volatile portion of the drug is said to relieve bronchitis and laryngitis.' 'The ceremonial incense of the Jews was compounded of four 'sweet scents,' of which pure Frankincense was one, pounded together in equal proportion. It is frequently mentioned in the Pentateuch.' King's 1898 Dispensatory: 'Olibanum is a stimulant, producing results similar to those from the tolu and Peru balsams; it is principally used as a fumigating article, and occasionally forms an ingredient of plasters. The dose, when used internally, is from 5 to 40 grains, in emulsion.' Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and could be used by most people. Frankincense oil soothes and calms the mind, slowing down and deepening breathing. On the respiratory tract it clears the lungs and helps with shortness of breath, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, coughs and colds. It can be useful with heavy periods, is a general tonic to the uterus and has a calming effect during labor. Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate an ageing skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation. It is helpful for rheumatism and on the urinary tract. Frankincense is one of the oils that can really calm and soothe the whole body and mind. It eases all the aches and pains, clears the lungs and acts as a skin tonic. In vapor therapy Frankincense can be used for: bronchitis, colds, coughs and voice loss. Frankincense oil can be used in a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for: colds, coughs, bronchitis, rheumatism, chilliness, poor circulation, exhaustion, nightmares, heavy periods, respiratory problems and mucus congestion. Frankincense oil can be added to a base cream or lotion to help with general skin tone and condition. To benefit scarring or wounds, wash with diluted oil. For cracked skin and bedsores, apply gently directly on to affected areas or use a compress. Frankincense oil blends well with other oils, such as Benzoin, Sandalwood, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine, Orange, Bergamot and Lemon. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essentia

$172.93

Details

This balancing oil is one of the most important perfumery oils and is an important ingredient in many types of fragrances and skin care products. It has a powerful, leafy-rose aroma with fruity, mint undertones. An astringent oil excellent for all skin types. It is used in skin care and massage products for both its fragrance and its toning, cleansing properties. Aromatherapy benefits: soothing, mood-lifting, balancing. Blends well with other floral oils, and, mixed with Lavender and Bergamot produces a delightful room freshener. Traditionally used as a skin refresher, astringent. Blends well with cedarwood, citronella, clary sage, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lime, neroli, orange, petitgrain, rose, rosemary, sandalwood Geranium oil is not indicated to cause any side effects, since it is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, yet can cause sensitivity in some people and due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it might not be a good idea to use in pregnancy. Geranium oil can be used to help in the treatment of the following: acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin - where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin, emotions - where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and the hormone system. The strong smell is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice and is good to relieve fluid retention and help fight cellulite. In vapor therapy geranium oil can be used to help relieve stress, mild depression, PMS, anxiety and tension, menopausal problems and for general energizing. Geranium oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in a bath to assist with PMS, depression, stress, anxiety and tension, fluid retention, edema, eczema, shingles, cellulite, bruises, insect repellent, ringworm, haemorrhoids and menstrual irregularities. As a constituent in a blended base cream, geranium essential oil can be used for eczema, repelling insects, shingles, burns and scalds, cellulite, ringworm, bruises and engorgement of the breasts. Geranium oil can also be diluted in shampoo to help with head lice. Geranium oil blends well with Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Carrot seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange and Rosemary. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Ess

$163.59

Details

Oregano oil is a very potent oil with a spicy, camphor-like, fragrant aroma. The essential oil distilled from oregano contains varying amounts of thymol and carvacrol, compounds that can apparently inhibit the growth of fungi, worms, and possibly other organisms, such as Candida yeast infections. In fact, some sources even recommend rubbing a drop or two of oregano oil into an area that is itching due to athlete's foot, a common condition caused by the Tinea versicolor fungus. Mild stomach-settling and cough-clearing qualities are attributed to oregano oil; they are likely due to the presence of thymol and carvacrol as well. Oregano oil has been used as an antiseptic in hand cleansers and shampoos, and as a remedy for headaches when rubbed into the temples. Essential and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Starwest Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted. The distillation process occurs either at the site where the plants are grown or at a distillery. Each oil is tested for purity and strength using the gas chromatography method. Packaged in glass amber bottles to preserve the oils, the 1/3 ounce size has a fitted dropper insert and a tamper-evident, child-proof lid. The larger items are in amber glass or PET gallon containers, depending on the product. Starwest's pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy, cosmetic preparation, healing and body care, potpourris and more. Essential oils are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference.

$161.78

Details