Skip to product information
1 of 2

Chamomile Roman Essential Oil 5% Dilution in Pure Jojoba - 4oz

Chamomile Roman Essential Oil 5% Dilution in Pure Jojoba - 4oz

Chamomile Roman Essential Oil 5% Dilution in Pure Jojoba - 4oz

A member of the daisy family Asteraceae, Roman Chamomile's medicinal use dates back to the ancient Roman and Egyptian civilization.  Known as one among nine of the Saxon's nine sacred herbs, Roman Chamomile is also called by various other names like True Chamomile, Golden Chamomile, English Chamomile and the Noble Chamomile for its pacifying aroma and excellent remedial values.

Commonly accepted as the best smelling of the chamomiles, Chamomile Roman is a strong middle note with a relaxing grassy aroma. It is sometimes called Manzanilla (means ‘Little Apple’) in Spain and it was Pliny the Elder, Roman natural philosopher, who first mentioned the similarity of the fragrance of the Chamomile flowers to that of the apple blossoms. It was prevalently used as a strewing herb in the middle ages for perfuming the surroundings in special celebrations and events.

It is a favorite ingredient in cosmetics, shampoos, perfumes, soaps, skin preparations and other toiletries. It is cultivated throughout England, Spain, Argentina, France, Germany, Hungary, Morocco, Belgium, Italy and the United States.

Jojoba Oil is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E.

Blend and layer scents to create signature fragrances for your customers.  Become a perfume artist with the Art of Personal Scent at your fingertips; the entire range of precious oils diluted in Jojoba Oil is your palette.  10ml Roll On Bottles smooth your blend onto the skin for a quick and easy application of their favorite scent in the nourishing base of jojoba instead of alcohol.

View full details